Distribution of Work

THE POWERS AND DUTIES OF THE OFFICERS AND EMPLOYEES

Name of the Department: Planning & Evaluation Organisation, Finance Department, Chandigarh Administration.

Sr. No.

Name & Designation

Work

1.

Mr. Ranjit Verma,

Statistical Assistant

i.       All cases related to Planning Cell as well as CPIO.
ii.      Major Projects (Paliamentary Standing Committee) in r/o UT Chandigarh.
iii.     Establishment Cases 
iv.     RTI Matters
v.      Budget of Planning Cell
vi.      Audit Para
vii.     Any other work assigned by the officers.
 

2.

Mr. Surinder Kumar Tathgur,

Assistant Research Officer
(on Contract)
 

i.       Budget/Sanctions/Authorities of Centrally Sponsored Schemes.

ii.       Work related to PPP.       

iii.       Any other work assigned by the officers.

3.

Mr. Nar Singh,

Steno-Typist

i.       Preparation of Salary Bill of employees/ contingency bills on PFMS/ CFAS Maintenance of Cash Book

ii.       Pay & Allowances.

iii.       IT Returns.

iv.       Any other work assigned by the officers.

4.

Dr. Shukrant Jagotra,
Consultant (C-I)
(on Contract)

i.       SDG Goal.

ii.       PPT preparation of Prime Minister's Flagship Schemes/Development Schemes.

iii.       Monthly Uploading of data on NITI Aayog Portal (updation/issues) & communication with NITI Aayog.

iv.       Major Projects.

v.       UT Dashboard.

vi.       Monitoring of Aadhaar related schemes.

vii.       Any other work assigned by the officers.

5.

Dr. Sheenu Gupta,
Consultant (C-II)
(on Contract)

i.       GeM Portal

ii.       Digital Transactions

iii.       Initiative related to Social Reforms/Chandigarh Administration

iv.       Best Practices.

v.       E Office

vi.       Achievement.

vii.       Quarterly Report (Sarva Shreshtha Bharat).

viii.       Any other work assigned by the officers.

6.

Ms. Jaspreet Kaur,

Research Officer (RO)
(on Contract)

i.       Monthly uploading of data relates to the Centrally/ State Sponsored Schemes on DBT Bharat Portal.

ii.       Service Plus.

iii.       Monitoring of Post office Bank Programme.

iv.       PFMS related work.

v.       GST Return of outsource employee.

vi.       Any other work assigned by the officers.

7.

Ms. Vanita Saini,

Sr. Programmer
(on Contract)

i.         Software development related work i.e. DBT Portal/ service plus.

ii.          Updation of the website of the Planning Evaluation Organisation.

iii.         Any other work assigned by the officers.

8.

Mr. Sandeep Kumar,

Clerk

i.       Record Keeper of consultants (C- II) & RO.

ii.       Store Keeper

iii.       Assist to Bill Clerk.

iv.       Any other work assigned by the officers.

9.

Mr. Amit Narwal,

Clerk

i.       Record Keeper of Consultant (C-I).

ii.       For check & updation of RTI/grievances portal in r/o PEO.

iii.       Assist to Store Keeper.

iv.       Any other work assigned by the officers.

10.

Mr. Vijay Kumar,

DEO
(Through outsource)

i.       Attached with Planning Officer.

ii.       Record keeper related to Establishment.

iii.       Any other work assigned by the officers.

11.

Mr. Avtar Singh,

Restorer-cum-Gestetner Operator

i.       Diary & Dispatch of PEO.

ii.       Assist to Record Keeper of Establishment.

iii.       Any other work assigned by the officers.

12.

Mr. Shiv Babu,

Peon
(Through outsource)

i.       Disposal of Dak and other office works

ii.       Any other work assigned by the officers.

13.

Mr. Gurjant Singh,

Peon
(Through outsource)

i.       Attached with F&PO.

ii.       Any other work assigned by the officers.

 

Last updated on: June 02, 2022
back-to-top